In Georgia Car Accident Cases, Getting Medical Records into Evidence Just Got Easier in Georgia
[…] Scary prospect huh.

Today, we are going to discuss how this affects a particular class of evidence that is near and dear to my heart; the admissibility of medical records at trial. Over the last 200 years, medical records only came into evidence if they were heavily blacked out, leaving only the statements made by the patient necessary for medical care. The idea was that the opinions of the health care providers was hearsay and therefore inadmissible.

The New Business Records Exception in Georgia
§ 24-8-803(6): Allows the use of records,
in any form, of “acts, events, conditions,
opinions, or diagnoses” if
“(A) made at or near the time of the described acts,
events, conditions, opinions or diagnoses;
(B) made by, or from information
transmitted by, a person with personal
knowledge and a business duty to report;
(C) kept in the course of a regularly
conducted business activity; and
(D) it was the regular practice of that business
activity to make the memorandum,
report, record, or data compilation.”
In other words, all of my client’s medical records will come into evidence now, with insurance information redacted under the collateral source rule.

Is this Good or Bad?

That depends on the client.